Big Sky Campers Privacy and Data Protection Notice

This notice explains how we use your personal information and explains your legal rights and how the law protects you.  When you enquire about hiring a campervan, or actually book one, then we will only use your personal information in the ways set out below.  We need certain information from you in order to process an enquiry and a booking cannot be confirmed without that information due to the requirements of the insurance company.  So if you decide to exercise your right not to give us the personal information we need it may mean that we cannot process your request and it could mean that we have to cancel your booking.

Campervan Rental

When you hire a campervan from us we need to know your name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, driving licence details, credit or debit card details. We gather this information to allow us to process your booking and to satisfy the regulations of our insurance providers. The relevant information is then used by us to confirm your booking and process your payment, and to communicate with you on any matter relating to your order and the provision of the campervan hire.

We may also use information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you.

From time to time we may use your information for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comment on our services.

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other services or products we think may be interest to you.

We will always seek your permission before we add you to our mailing list.

Who Are Big Sky Campers?

Big Sky Campers is a trading name of Edinburgh Campervans Ltd, which is registered in Scotland (SC564965).  Edinburgh Campervans is a trusted supplier and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We will always treat your information as confidential.

How the Law Protects You

As well as our own commitment to your privacy, you are also protected under UK Law.  Under Data Protection Laws we can only process your personal information when we have an acceptable reason for doing so.  The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

You have entered or you are considering entering into a contract with us

You have granted us permission to use your personal information

We are required to do so by law

We need to do so in order to legitimately operate our business. Often, this is information we are required to collect by our insurance providers as the result of an incident with one of our campervans or in order to confirm your eligibility for insurance cover

In all cases, our actions must not be unfair or go against what is right and best for you.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect and use various different kinds of personal data, including:

Contact information including your home address, email and telephone number

Documentary data such as copies of your driving license and passport and proof of address documentation

Financial transactions such as details about payments to us from your accounts and credit card payments

Contractual information: details about any agreement between us and the services we provide to you

Communications via letter or email and details of telephone conversations

Where do we collect your information from?

We hold personal and financial information about you which you have provided to us:

When you use our website or mobile device apps

In emails and letters

From telephone conversations

Information you give us on application forms

In customer surveys

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Big Sky Campers.  After you stop being a customer, we will delete any data that we are not required to hold by law unless you have opted to receive information about our services from us.  We will keep any information we are required to keep under regular review, deleting it as soon as we are no longer required to keep it.

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Law you have the right to access the information that we are holding about you and to be told where the information comes from and what we use it for.  You also have the right to be informed about how long we keep your information and about with whom we share your information. Your right of access may, however, be restricted by law, for the need to protect another individual’s privacy or consideration of the commercial business strategies and operations of Big Sky Campers. You must write to us if you want to see this information.

You also have the right to object to our use of your information, or to ask us to delete, remove, restrict or stop keeping it if there is no need for us to keep it.  If there are legal or regulatory reasons why we need to keep or use your information we will explain them to you.  We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your information so that it is only used for legal claims or to exercise legal rights.  In these situations, we would not use or share your information while it is restricted.

We will respond to any request received from you in relation to exercising your rights within 30 days from your request, although this may be extended in some circumstances in line with Data Protection Laws.

How to request a copy of your personal information

Please write to the Data Protection Officer at the address on our website.

Contact With You

We are keen to keep you informed about the services we offer and any changes to them, so if you have given us your email address we may use it to contact you.  If you do not want us to contact you by email please contact us and we will delete these details from our records.

We would like to tell you about developments within Big Sky Campers that we think may be of interest to you.  We may do this by phone, mail, email, text or through other digital media where you have given us your consent to being contacted using these methods.  You can contact us at any time if you no longer want to receive this information.  Whatever you choose, you will still receive important information about your booking or enquiries.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

We always aim to make our services as relevant as possible and to always meet your expectations, and therefore need the information we hold about you to be accurate and up to date.  Please help us by telling us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information.  It is important that you tell us about any changes to your contact details, including your email address or phone number.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time unless there is a legal reason under the Data Protection Laws that requires us to keep your information.

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide our services to you.   If this is the case, we will tell you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with us at info@bigskycampers.co.uk.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information, you can contact:

The Data Protection Officer

Big Sky Campers

7a St Bernard’s Row

Edinburgh, EH4 1HW

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call their helpline on 0303 123 1113, or you can visit their website (www.ico.org.uk) for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Date of Issue: May 2019